Ce site utilise des cookies

Pour vous offrir la meilleure expérience possible, ce site utilise des cookies. Vous pouvez retrouver toute l'information concernant notre utilisation des cookies ici. Votre vie privée est importante pour nous et nous vous encourageons à lire notre politique de confidentialité.

OK
False

Privacy Policy (Israel)

Our Commitment to You

GAM appreciates the opportunity to help you meet your financial needs. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of the Personal Information you have entrusted to us. It is important for you to understand what Personal Information we will collect, how we will use it, and who may access it. You are not legally required to provide us with any Personal Information, but we may be unable to provide you with our services and/or your use of our website may be limited in scope. Accordingly, any Personal Information you provide us and/or that is being collected by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy, is being provided at your own volition and/or collected by us at your free will and consent – as applicable.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the operations of GAM London Limited Israel Branch.

If you are an existing customer of ours, further details about how we use your Personal Information is set out in your customer contract with us. In the event of any inconstancy and/or discrepancy between this Privacy Policy and your customer contract with us, this Privacy Policy will prevail. Further notices highlighting certain uses we wish to make of your Personal Information together with the ability to opt in or out of selected uses may also be provided when we collect Personal Information from you.

Our websites may contain links to other third party websites. If you follow a link to any of those third party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your Personal Information. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Information to such third party websites.

This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to you.

All + symbols can be clicked to provide further detail.

1. Accountability

We have strict policies and procedures governing how we deal with your Personal Information. Each and every one of our employees is responsible for respecting and protecting the Personal Information to which the employee has access.

Our Group Data Protection Officer oversees privacy governance including policy, dispute resolution, education, communications activities and reporting to our Board of Directors on privacy matters. Please see Contact us for information on how to reach our Group Data Protection Officer.

2. Personal Information that we collect

We only collect the Personal Information that we determine we need for the purposes set out in 3. Purposes for which we use your personal information.

For example, we may collect:

Information you provide to us

Informations personnelles que vous nous transmettez, par exemple lorsque vous utilisez le formulaire de contact sur nos sites, notamment votre nom, votre adresse e-mail ou vos autres données de contact;

Anti-Crime and Fraud Information

informations relatives à votre situation financière, votre solvabilité ou toute activité criminelle ou frauduleuse, qui nous ont été fournies par vous-même ou des tiers, notamment des infromations permettant d'établir votre identité (permis de conduire, passeport ou facture d'électricité); informations relatives à des transactions, cote de crédit par des agences de référence de crédit ou des groupes de mise en commun d'informations; listes de fraudes, infractions, transactions suspectes, personnes exposées politiquement et de sanctions sur lesquelles vos données personnelles figurent;

Financial Information

afin de garantir que les conseils et/ou les produits que nous vous offrons et que les investissements que vous réalisez sont adaptés à votre situation;

Your transactions and holdings

détail des transactions que vous avez réalisées avec nous ou des positions que vous avez prises chez nous;

Our correspondence

détail des transactions que vous avez réalisées avec nous ou des positions que vous avez prises chez nous;

Device Information

informations sur votre système d'exploitation, votre navigateur, vos applications informatiques, votre adresse IP, votre situation géographique, vos paramètres de sécurité et autres informations relatives à vos appareils de connexion, dans le but de rendre plus agréable votre visite de notre site, d'assurer une protection contre la fraude et de gérer les risques;

Website and Communication usage

détail de vos visites sur les sites internet et informations recueillies au moyen de cookies et autres technologies de pistage, incluant, mais sans s'y limiter, votre adresse IP et votre nom de domaine, la version de votre navigateur et votre système d'exploitation, les données relatives au trafic, à la localisation, les blogs et autres données de communication et enfin les ressources auxquelles vous accédez;

Marketing preference information

détail de vos préférences marketing (préférences de communication, par exemple) et informations pertinentes pour la sélection de produits et services adaptés que nous pourrions vous proposer;

Email tracking information

Nos e-mails peuvent contenir un « pixel espion », qui change à chaque envoi et nous indique si nos e-mails sont ouverts et, combinés avec d'autres technologies, contrôlent si le client clique sur des liens contenus dans le message. Nous pouvons utiliser ces informations dans le but, par exemple, de déterminer quels sont les e-mails qui vous intéressent le plus et afin de demander aux utilisateurs qui n'ouvrent pas nos e-mails s'ils désirent continuer à les recevoir. Le pixel est supprimé lorsque vous supprimez l'e-mail. Si vous ne souhaitez pas que le pixel soit téléchargé sur votre appareil, vous devez choisir de recevoir nos e-mails en texte simple plutôt qu'en HTML ou ne pas cliquer sur les liens que nous vous envoyons ou encore vous désabonner de nos e-mails. Ces informations peuvent inclure des Informations personnelles;

Call recordings and CCTV

Nous sommes susceptibles de surveiller ou d'enregistrer les conversations téléphoniques entrantes ou sortantes afin d'en vérifier le caractère approprié et sans danger, la qualité du service, à des fins de formation ou pour garder une trace de nos communications. Si vous ne souhaitez pas que votre conversation soit enregistrée, vous pouvez choisir de recourir à nos services par d'autres moyens, par exemple en ligne, ou de nous contacter par écrit. Nous sommes susceptibles de réaliser des enregistrements de vidéosurveillance dans nos établissements ou à d'autres endroits, ou aux alentours, pour assurer la sécurité de nos clients et de nos employés et pour nous protéger contre le vol, la dégradation de biens et la fraude;

Survey Information

nous sommes également susceptibles de vous demander de participer à des enquêtes, que nous utilisons à des fins de recherche. Dans ce cas, nous recueillerons les informations que vous fournirez dans l'enquête.

When we collect your Personal Information, we may use or disclose it for the following purposes. Below each purpose we note the “legal ground” that allows that use of your Personal Information. An explanation of the scope of the “legal grounds” can be found at here.

To provide and manage products and services you have requested

pour l'administration des services que nous offrons, notamment pour nous acquitter des obligations qui nous incombent en vertu des accords passés avec vous ou vous informer des changements apportés à nos produits et services.

Justifications de l'utilisation: exécution du contrat; intérêts consentis et légitimes (afin de nous permettre de remplir nos obligations, d'assurer nos services ou de vous informer des changements apportés à nos services)

To verify your identity, protect against fraud and manage risk

comme d'autres organisations, nous pouvons à tout moment accéder à certaines informations et les utiliser afin de prévenir la fraude, le blanchiment d'argent et le terrorisme, selon les exigences des lois et réglementations en vigueur et sur la base des meilleures pratiques, notamment en effectuant des vérifications dans les bases de données de filtrage des sanctions reçues, des personnes politiquement exposées ou d'autres bases de données de filtrage des fraudes et des crimes. Dans le cas où de fausses informations sont données, ou si ces informations sont inexactes et qu'une fraude est identifiée ou soupçonnée, les données peuvent être transmises aux agences de prévention des fraudes et être enregistrées par ces agences ou par nous-mêmes.

To comply with legal or regulatory requirements, or as otherwise permitted by law

nous pouvons traiter vos Informations personnelles afin de nous conformer à nos obligations réglementaires ou pour dialoguer avec nos autorités de réglementation, ou encore nous défendre contre des poursuites ou en engager, le cas échéant, ce qui peut impliquer la communication de vos Informations personnelles à des tiers, au tribunal et/ou à l'autorité de réglementation ou aux organismes chargés de faire respecter la loi, en lien avec des enquêtes, des poursuites, ou des investigations par ces tiers, partout dans le monde. Lorsque cela est autorisé, nous vous adresserons directement ces demandes ou vous avertirons avant de répondre, à moins qu'une telle action soit préjudiciable à la prévention ou la détection d'un crime.

Justifications de l'utilisation: obligations légales; poursuites judiciaires; intérêts légitimes (afin de coopérer avec les autorités chargées de l’application des lois et les autorités réglementaires)

To monitor certain activities

surveiller les requêtes et les transactions dans le but d'assurer la qualité du service, la conformité avec les procédures et la lutte contre la fraude;

Justifications de l'utilisation: obligations légales; poursuites judiciaires; intérêts légitimes (afin d'assurer la qualité et la légalité de nos services)

To inform you of changes

vous informer de changements apportés à nos produits et services;

Justifications de l'utilisation: intérêts légitimes (afin de vous informer de changements apportés à nos services)

To communicate with you regarding products and services that may be of interest

afin de vous communiquer des informations actualisées ou de vous proposer des offres, lorsque vous avez choisi de les recevoir. Nous pouvons également utiliser vos informations pour vous envoyer des contenus commerciaux sur nos produits et services et ceux des partenaires commerciaux que nous avons sélectionnés, par courrier, e-mail, téléphone, SMS, ou par des publicités en ligne ou sur les médias sociaux. Lorsque la loi l'exige, nous vous demanderons votre accord pour pouvoir vous envoyer ce type de communications commerciales au moment de la collecte de vos données. Nous vous proposerons une option pour vous désabonner ou ne plus recevoir de telles communications commerciales électroniques. Vous pouvez sinon vous désabonner en cliquant sur Nous contacter.

Justifications de l'utilisation: intérêts légitimes (afin de vous tenir au courant de ce qui se passe sur nos produits et services);

To understand our customers and to develop and tailor our products and services

nous pouvons analyser les Informations personnelles en notre possession dans le but de mieux comprendre les besoins de nos clients en matière de services et d'offres commerciales, de mieux comprendre notre activité et d'améliorer nos produits et services. Afin d'assurer que le contenu de notre site internet s'affiche de la manière la plus efficace pour vous et l'appareil que vous utilisez, nous pouvons transmettre vos données à des partenaires commerciaux, fournisseurs et/ou prestataires de services;

Justifications de l'utilisation: intérêts légitimes (afin d'assurer la qualité de nos services et leur légalité, de nous permettre d'améliorer nos services et de nous permettre de vous offrir le contenu et les services du site internet)

To reorganise or make changes to our business

dans le cas où nous (i) faisons l'objet d'une négociation pour la vente de notre activité à un tiers ou en sommes parties prenantes, (ii) sommes vendus à un tiers ou (iii) procédons à une réorganisation, nous pouvons avoir besoin de transférer tout ou partie de vos Informations personnelles au tiers concerné (ou à ses conseillers), dans le cadre d'un processus de due diligence, afin d'analyser toute vente ou réorganisation proposée. Nous pouvons également avoir besoin de transférer vos Informations personnelles à cette entité réorganisée ou à ce tiers après la vente ou la réorganisation afin qu'ils les utilisent aux mêmes fins que celles définies dans le présent document;

Justifications de l'utilisation: intérêts légitimes (afin de nous permettre de modifier notre activité)

To communicate effectively with you and conduct our business

afin d'exercer notre activité, notamment de répondre à vos demandes, pour communiquer avec vous, ou pour nous acquitter des obligations qui nous incombent en vertu des accords passés avec vous.

Justifications de l'utilisation: exécution du contrat; intérêts légitimes (pour nous permettre de remplir nos obligations et de vous offrir nos services)

4. Consent and Your Choices

Most of our processing is permitted by “legal grounds” other than consent (see section 3 above). In relation to Direct Marketing,where we are required to do so, we will obtain your consent before using your Personal Information for this purpose. If you prefer not to receive our Direct Marketing, communications, you can have your name deleted from our Direct Marketing, and/or shared information lists. If you want to change your privacy preferences, see Contact Us.

In relation to processing of criminal convictions data and politically exposed person data for the purposes of complying with our anti-money laundering obligations and to combat fraud we consider that our processing is permitted by the substantial public interest ground (to prevent or detect crime) but to the extent it is not you give and we rely on your consent to process that type of Personal Information. Although you have a right to withdraw such consent at any time, as we consider the processing to be necessary for us to provide our services its withdrawal (to the extent the processing cannot be justified on substantial public interest grounds) may require us to cease to provide certain services.

5. Sharing your Personal Information (and transfers outside your country)

We will only use or disclose your Personal Information for the purpose(s) it was collected and as otherwise identified in this Privacy Policy.

Sharing outside the GAM group: Personal Information may be provided to third parties, including anti-fraud organisations, legal, regulatory or law enforcement authorities in cases of suspected criminal activity or contravention of law, for the detection and prevention of fraud, or when required to satisfy the legal or regulatory requirements of governments, regulatory authorities or other self-regulatory organisations, or to comply with a court order or for the protection of our assets (for example, collection of overdue accounts).

Sharing within the GAM group: We may share your Personal Information within the GAM group, including locations outside of the European Economic Area where we do business, for marketing purposes, for legal and regulatory purposes, to manage credit risk and other business risks, to perform analytics, to ensure we have correct or up to date information about you (such as your current address or date of birth) and to better manage your relationship with us.

Business sale or reorganisation: Over time, we may buy new businesses or sell some of our businesses. Accordingly, Personal Information associated with any accounts, products or services of the business being purchased or sold will be reviewed as part of the due diligence process and subsequently transferred as a business asset to the new business owner. We may also transfer Personal Information as part of a corporate reorganisation or other change in corporate control.

Sub-contractors and agents: We may use affiliates or other companies to provide services on our behalf such as data processing, account administration, fraud prevention and detection, analytics and marketing. Such companies will be given only the Personal Information needed to perform those services and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes. We have contracts in place holding these companies to standards of confidentiality equivalent to ours.

Transfers outside of your country: Your Personal Information may be accessed by staff, suppliers or other persons in, transferred to, and/or stored at, a destination outside your country, including outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in which data protection laws may be of a lower standard than in your country/the EEA. We will, in all circumstances, safeguard Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law.

(http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm) we will establish legal grounds justifying such transfer, such as EU Commission-approved model contractual clauses, or other legal grounds permitted by applicable legal requirements.

Please Contact Us if you would like to see a copy of the specific safeguards applied to the export of your Personal Information.

6. Retention of your Personal Information

Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the information was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we may retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired, or to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data. When Personal Information is no longer needed, our policy is to either irreversibly anonymise the data (and we may further retain and use the anonymised information) or securely destroy the data.

7. Maintaining the accuracy of your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy of your Personal Information and ensuring that it is complete and up-to-date. If you discover inaccuracies in our records, or your Personal Information changes, please notify us immediately so that we can make the necessary changes. Failure to notify us of changes to your Personal Information may negatively impact the way we communicate or provide services to you. Where appropriate, we will advise others of any material amendments to your Personal Information that we may have released to them. If we do not agree to make the amendments that you request, you may challenge our decision as described in Contact Us.

8. Safeguarding your Personal Information

We use physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect against unauthorised use, access, modification, destruction, disclosure, loss or theft of your Personal Information in our custody or control.

We have agreements and controls in place with third party service providers requiring that any Personal Information we provide to them must be safeguarded and used only for the purpose of providing the service we have requested the company to perform.

Security over the internet

No data transmission over the Internet or website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information in accordance with applicable data protection legislative requirements.

All information you provide to us is stored on our or our subcontractors’ secure servers and accessed and used subject to our security policies and standards. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for complying with any other security procedures that we notify you of.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy at www.gam.com/legal/privacy-policy is always the most recent version.

Please see Contact Us to answer any questions you may have about our Privacy Policy.

10. Your Rights

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your Personal Information, you should first contact us as per the Contact Us section below. Under certain conditions (in particular where GAM has directed the use of your Personal Information from one of its subsidiaries), you may have the right to require us to:

  • Inspect Personal Information we retain about you;
  • provide you with further details on the use we make of your information;
  • provide you with a copy of information that you have provided to us and/or that we collected about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • transmit your data directly to a third party, where technically feasible;
  • update any inaccuracies in the Personal Information we hold (please see paragraph 7);
  • where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing (see paragraph 4 for marketing);
  • object to any processing based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights; and
  • restrict how we use your information whilst a complaint is being investigated.

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege). If you exercise any of these rights we will check your entitlement and respond in most cases within a month.

If you are not satisfied with our use of your Personal Information or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to the data protection regulator in the country where the GAM entity with which you deal is established (listed here below under Contact Us).

Nous contacter

N'hésitez pas à nous faire part de toute question ou inquiétude relative à nos pratiques en matière de confidentialité ou à la confidentialité de vos Informations personnelles.

Afin de vous désabonner des communications commerciales que nous vous envoyons, merci de bien vouloir suivre les instructions qui se trouvent au bas de l'e-mail que vous avez reçu. Vous pouvez sinon:

  • Nous contacter à client.info@gam.com, et nous vous transmettrons le formulaire de contact de notre Responsable de la Protection des Données;
  • Ecrire à la filiale locale et adresser votre correspondance à l'attention du Responsable de la Protection des Données; ou
  • Envoyer un e-mail à DataProtectionOfficer@gam.com

Vous pouvez également choisir de contacter notre Responsable de la Protection des Données:

GAM (U.K.) Limited
Data Protection Officer
8 Finsbury Circus
London EC2M 7GB
Royaume-Uni
DataProtectionOfficer@gam.com

Si, après nous avoir contacté, vous estimez que nous n'avons pas répondu convenablement à vos préoccupations, vous pouvez contacter l'organisme compétent en matière de protection des données situé dans le pays dans lequel est établie l'entité GAM avec laquelle vous traitez:

Royaume-Uni

The Information Commissioner’s Office

https://ico.org.uk/

Italie

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali

http://www.garanteprivacy.it/

Allemagne

Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

http://www.bfdi.bund.de/

Hessische Datenschutzbeauftragte
https://datenschutz.hessen.de//

Espagne

Agencia de Protección Datos
https://www.agpd.es/

Suisse Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html

France

Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés

https://www.cnil.fr/fr

Autriche

Datenschutzbehörde

https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Luxembourg

National Commission for Data Protection

https://cnpd.public.lu/en.html

Irlande

Data Protection Commissioner

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

Direct Marketing is our communication with you such as mail, telemarketing or email, using your contact information, to inform you about products and services that we think may be of interest and value to you. This does not include communications regarding products or services that you currently have, including improved ways to use the products, or additional features of the products as well as transactional information.

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes information that you have provided to us or was collected by us from other sources. It may include details such as your name and address, age and gender, personal financial records, identification numbers including your Social Insurance Number and personal references, to the extent permitted by local laws.

GAM means GAM Holding AG and its subsidiaries. Regional and local policies supersede this Privacy Policy.

Use of personal information under EU data protection laws must be justified under one of a number of legal “grounds” and we are required to set out the grounds in respect of each use in this policy. An explanation of the scope of the grounds available is set out below. We note the grounds we use to justify each use of your information next to the use in the “Uses of your personal information” section of this policy.

These are the principal legal grounds that justify our use of your information:

Consent: where you have consented to our use of your information (you may withdraw your consent by following the instructions at the bottom of the email received, or contacting client.info@gam.com).

Contract performance: where your information is necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you.

Legal obligation: where we need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations.

Legitimate interests: where we use your information to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights.

Legal claims: where your information is necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party.

Substantial Public interest; where we use Personal Information relating to criminal convictions or political affiliations for a purpose that is expressly in the substantial public interest, including for the prevention or detection of crime or fraud.