Diese Seite verwendet Cookies

Um Ihnen das bestmögliche Erlebnis zu bieten, verwendet die GAM-Website Cookies. Sie können vollständige Informationen über die Verwendung von Cookies hier lesen. Ihre Privatsphäre ist uns wichtig und wir empfehlen Ihnen, unsere Datenschutzerklärung hier zu lesen.

Ok
False

Privacy Policy (Israel)

Our Commitment to You

GAM appreciates the opportunity to help you meet your financial needs. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of the Personal Information you have entrusted to us. It is important for you to understand what Personal Information we will collect, how we will use it, and who may access it. You are not legally required to provide us with any Personal Information, but we may be unable to provide you with our services and/or your use of our website may be limited in scope. Accordingly, any Personal Information you provide us and/or that is being collected by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy, is being provided at your own volition and/or collected by us at your free will and consent – as applicable.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the operations of GAM London Limited Israel Branch.

If you are an existing customer of ours, further details about how we use your Personal Information is set out in your customer contract with us. In the event of any inconstancy and/or discrepancy between this Privacy Policy and your customer contract with us, this Privacy Policy will prevail. Further notices highlighting certain uses we wish to make of your Personal Information together with the ability to opt in or out of selected uses may also be provided when we collect Personal Information from you.

Our websites may contain links to other third party websites. If you follow a link to any of those third party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your Personal Information. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Information to such third party websites.

This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to you.

All + symbols can be clicked to provide further detail.

1. Accountability

We have strict policies and procedures governing how we deal with your Personal Information. Each and every one of our employees is responsible for respecting and protecting the Personal Information to which the employee has access.

Our Group Data Protection Officer oversees privacy governance including policy, dispute resolution, education, communications activities and reporting to our Board of Directors on privacy matters. Please see Contact us for information on how to reach our Group Data Protection Officer.

2. Personal Information that we collect

We only collect the Personal Information that we determine we need for the purposes set out in 3. Purposes for which we use your personal information.

For example, we may collect:

Information you provide to us

Personenbezogene Daten die Sie uns bereitstellen, etwa wenn Sie das Kontaktformular auf unseren Websites nutzen. Dazu gehören Ihr Name, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse und andere Kontaktangaben

Anti-Crime and Fraud Information

Informationen über Ihre finanzielle Situation, Ihre Kreditwürdigkeit oder sämtliche kriminellen oder betrügerischen Aktivitäten, die Sie oder Dritte uns bereitstellen. Dazu gehören Informationen, die Ihre Identität bestätigen, etwa Führerschein, Pass und Rechnungen von Versorgungsunternehmen; Informationen über Transaktionen, Kreditratings von Kreditratingagenturen oder Stellen zum Informationsaustausch; Betrug, Straftaten, verdächtige Transaktionen, Listen politisch exponierter Personen und Sanktionslisten, auf denen Ihre Angaben aufgeführt sind.

Financial Information

Sie sollen sicherstellen, dass die Beratung, die wir für Sie erbringen, und/oder die Produkte, die Sie von uns erhalten, Ihren Bedürfnissen entsprechen und dass die Anlagen, die Sie erwerben, für Sie geeignet sind.

Your transactions and holdings

Nähere Angaben zu den Transaktionen, die Sie mit uns tätigen, oder den Positionen, die Sie mit uns eingehen.

Our correspondence

Wenn Sie uns kontaktieren, werden wir diese Korrespondenz in der Regel aufzeichnen.

Device Information

Informationen über Ihr Betriebssystem, Ihren Browser, Software-Anwendungen, IP-Adresse, Geolokalisierung, Sicherheitsstatus und andere Informationen zu Geräten und Vorrichtungen. Sie dienen dazu, Ihr Kundenerlebnis zu verbessern, vor Betrug zu schützen und Risiken zu steuern.

Website and Communication usage

Einzelheiten zu Ihren Besuchen auf den Websites und Informationen, die mittels Cookies und anderen Tracking-Technologien erfasst wurden, z. B. Ihre IP-Adresse, Ihr Domain-Name, Ihre Browser-Version und Ihr Betriebssystem, Verkehrsdaten, Standortdaten, Weblogs und andere Kommunikationsdaten sowie die Ressourcen, auf die Sie zugreifen.

Marketing preference information

Einzelheiten zu Ihren Marketingpräferenzen (z. B. Kommunikationspräferenzen) und Informationen, die für die Auswahl geeigneter Produkte und Dienstleistungen wichtig sind, die wir Ihnen anbieten.

Email tracking information

Unsere E-Mails können eine aus einem einzigen Pixel bestehende «Webbeacon»-Datei enthalten, die genau auf die jeweilige Kampagne abgestimmt ist. So können wir sehen, ob unsere E-Mails geöffnet werden, und verbunden mit anderen Technologien können wir überprüfen, ob die in der E-Mail enthaltenen Links angeklickt wurden. Diese Informationen können wir u. a. verwenden, um festzustellen, welche unserer E-Mails Sie interessanter finden, und um Nutzer, die unsere E-Mails nicht öffnen, zu fragen, ob sie sie weiterhin erhalten möchten. Wenn Sie die Mail löschen, wird auch das Pixel gelöscht. Wenn Sie nicht möchten, dass das Pixel auf Ihr Gerät heruntergeladen wird, müssen Sie auswählen, dass Sie E-Mails als Nur-Text-Version anstatt HTML erhalten möchten, oder Sie klicken Links, die Sie von uns erhalten haben, nicht an, oder Sie bestellen den Empfang unserer E-Mails ab. Diese Informationen können personenbezogene Daten enthalten.

Call recordings and CCTV

Wir können unsere eingehenden oder ausgehenden Telefongespräche mit Ihnen überwachen oder aufzeichnen, um Korrektheit, Sicherheit und Servicequalität zu gewährleisten, um sie zu Schulungszwecken nutzen zu können und um unsere Kommunikation aufzuzeichnen. Wenn Sie nicht möchten, dass Ihr Gespräch aufgezeichnet wird, haben Sie andere Optionen, um Geschäfte mit uns zu tätigen, etwa über das Internet oder durch schriftlichen Kontakt. Wir können mittels Überwachungskameras Aufzeichnungen in und um unsere Räumlichkeiten und an anderen Standorten durchführen, um die Sicherheit unserer Kunden und Mitarbeiter zu gewährleisten und um Diebstahl, Sachbeschädigung und Betrug zu verhindern.

Survey Information

Daneben können wir Sie bitten, an Umfragen teilzunehmen, die wir zu Forschungszwecken durchführen. In diesen Fällen erfassen wir die Informationen, die wir durch die abgeschlossene Umfrage erhalten.

When we collect your Personal Information, we may use or disclose it for the following purposes. Below each purpose we note the “legal ground” that allows that use of your Personal Information. An explanation of the scope of the “legal grounds” can be found at here.

To provide and manage products and services you have requested

Um unsere Dienstleistungen zu organisieren, etwa um unsere Verpflichtungen gemäss den mit Ihnen getroffenen Vereinbarungen zu erfüllen, oder um Sie über Veränderungen hinsichtlich unserer Dienstleistungen und Produkte zu benachrichtigen.

Begründung der Nutzung: Erfüllung von Verträgen; Einwilligung, berechtigte Interessen (sodass wir unsere Verpflichtungen erfüllen, für Sie Dienstleistungen erbringen oder Sie über Veränderungen hinsichtlich unserer Dienstleistungen benachrichtigen können)

To verify your identity, protect against fraud and manage risk

Wir und andere Organisationen können dazu auf bestimmte Informationen zugreifen und diese nutzen, um Betrug, Geldwäsche und Terrorismus zu verhindern. Dies erfolgt jederzeit wie gemäss geltenden Gesetzen, Bestimmungen und Best-Practice-Verfahren vorgeschrieben und umfasst u. a. den Abgleich mit Datenbanken für Sanktionen, politisch exponierte Personen (PEP) und andere Screening-Datenbanken für Betrug und Verbrechen. Sollten falsche oder unrichtige Informationen vorgelegt werden und ein Fall von Betrug festgestellt oder vermutet werden, können die Angaben an Betrugsbekämpfungsbehörden weitergeleitet und von uns oder diesen aufgezeichnet werden.

To comply with legal or regulatory requirements, or as otherwise permitted by law

Dazu können wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten verarbeiten, um unsere regulatorischen Anforderungen zu erfüllen, in Dialog mit unseren Aufsichtsbehörden zu treten oder Ansprüche zu verteidigen oder durchzusetzen. Dazu gehört u. a. auch Ihre personenbezogenen Daten Dritten Gerichten und/oder Aufsichtsbehörden oder Strafverfolgungsbehörden in Zusammenhang mit Anfragen, Verfahren oder Ermittlungen dieser Parteien weltweit offenzulegen. Soweit zulässig, werden wir solche Anfragen an Sie richten oder Sie benachrichtigen, bevor wir sie beantworten, es sei denn, dies würde die Verhinderung oder Aufdeckung einer Straftat beeinträchtigen.

Begründung der Nutzung: gesetzliche Verpflichtungen, Rechtsansprüche, berechtigte Interessen (Zusammenarbeit mit Strafverfolgungs- und Aufsichtsbehörden)

To monitor certain activities

Überwachung von Anfragen und Transaktionen, um die Qualität der Dienstleistungen und die Einhaltung von Verfahren zu gewährleisten und um Betrug zu bekämpfen.

Begründung der Nutzung: gesetzliche Verpflichtungen, Rechtsansprüche, berechtigte Interessen (um Qualität und Rechtmässigkeit unserer Dienstleistungen zu gewährleisten)

To inform you of changes

Um Sie über Veränderungen hinsichtlich unserer Produkte und Dienstleistungen zu benachrichtigen.

Begründung der Nutzung: berechtigte Interessen (um Sie über Veränderungen hinsichtlich unserer Dienstleistungen zu benachrichtigen)

To communicate with you regarding products and services that may be of interest

Um Sie über Updates und Angebote zu informieren, sofern Sie entschieden haben, diese zu erhalten. Zudem können wir Ihre Informationen nutzen, um unsere eigenen Produkte und Dienstleistungen sowie die unserer ausgewählten Geschäftspartner zu vermarkten. Dazu können wir Sie per Post, E-Mail, Telefon, SMS oder Werbung über Internet oder soziale Medien informieren. Sofern gesetzlich vorgeschrieben, bitten wir Sie um Ihre Einwilligung, wenn wir Ihre Daten zum Zweck des Marketings in einer der genannten Formen erfassen. Wir bieten Ihnen die Option, jegliche weitere Kommunikation an Sie über den elektronischen Weg abzubestellen oder sich davon abzumelden. Sie können sich auch auf unserer Website unter Kontakt abmelden.

Begründung der Nutzung: berechtigte Interessen (um Sie über Neuigkeiten hinsichtlich unserer Produkte und Dienstleistungen auf dem Laufenden zu halten), Einwilligung

To understand our customers and to develop and tailor our products and services

Wir können die von uns gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten analysieren, damit wir die Bedürfnisse unserer Kunden hinsichtlich Dienstleistungen und Marketing sowie unser Geschäft besser verstehen und unsere Produkte und Dienstleistungen dementsprechend entwickeln können. Um sicherzustellen, dass der Inhalt unserer Website Ihnen bzw. auf Ihrem Gerät am wirksamsten präsentiert wird, geben wir Ihre Daten eventuell an Geschäftspartner, Anbieter und/oder Dienstleister weiter.

Begründung der Nutzung: berechtigte Interessen (um Qualität und Rechtmässigkeit unserer Dienstleistungen zu gewährleisten, um unsere Dienstleistungen verbessern zu können und um Ihnen den Inhalt und die Dienstleistungen auf der Website bereitstellen zu können)

To reorganise or make changes to our business

Sollten wir (i) in Verhandlungen über die Veräusserung unseres Geschäfts oder von Teilen unseres Geschäfts an einen Dritten stehen, (ii) an einen Dritten veräussert werden oder (iii) einer Umstrukturierung unterzogen werden, müssen wir möglicherweise Ihre personenbezogenen Daten im Rahmen einer Sorgfaltsprüfung ganz oder teilweise an den jeweiligen Dritten (oder seine Berater) übermitteln, damit eine Analyse der geplanten Veräusserung oder Umstrukturierung durchgeführt werden kann. Möglicherweise müssen wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten auch nach der Veräusserung oder Umstrukturierung an dieses umstrukturierte Unternehmen oder den Dritten übermitteln, damit diese sie zu denselben Zwecken nutzen können, wie in dieser Richtlinie aufgeführt.

Begründung der Nutzung: berechtigte Interessen (damit wir Veränderungen unseres Geschäfts durchführen können)

To communicate effectively with you and conduct our business

Um unsere Geschäfte zu führen, etwa um Ihre Anfragen zu beantworten, um anderweitig mit Ihnen zu kommunizieren oder um unsere Verpflichtungen aus den mit Ihnen getroffenen Vereinbarungen zu erfüllen.

Begründung der Nutzung: Vertragserfüllung, berechtigte Interessen (um in der Lage zu sein, unsere Verpflichtungen zu erfüllen und unsere Dienstleistungen für Sie zu erbringen)

4. Consent and Your Choices

Most of our processing is permitted by “legal grounds” other than consent (see section 3 above). In relation to Direct Marketing,where we are required to do so, we will obtain your consent before using your Personal Information for this purpose. If you prefer not to receive our Direct Marketing, communications, you can have your name deleted from our Direct Marketing, and/or shared information lists. If you want to change your privacy preferences, see Contact Us.

In relation to processing of criminal convictions data and politically exposed person data for the purposes of complying with our anti-money laundering obligations and to combat fraud we consider that our processing is permitted by the substantial public interest ground (to prevent or detect crime) but to the extent it is not you give and we rely on your consent to process that type of Personal Information. Although you have a right to withdraw such consent at any time, as we consider the processing to be necessary for us to provide our services its withdrawal (to the extent the processing cannot be justified on substantial public interest grounds) may require us to cease to provide certain services.

5. Sharing your Personal Information (and transfers outside your country)

We will only use or disclose your Personal Information for the purpose(s) it was collected and as otherwise identified in this Privacy Policy.

Sharing outside the GAM group: Personal Information may be provided to third parties, including anti-fraud organisations, legal, regulatory or law enforcement authorities in cases of suspected criminal activity or contravention of law, for the detection and prevention of fraud, or when required to satisfy the legal or regulatory requirements of governments, regulatory authorities or other self-regulatory organisations, or to comply with a court order or for the protection of our assets (for example, collection of overdue accounts).

Sharing within the GAM group: We may share your Personal Information within the GAM group, including locations outside of the European Economic Area where we do business, for marketing purposes, for legal and regulatory purposes, to manage credit risk and other business risks, to perform analytics, to ensure we have correct or up to date information about you (such as your current address or date of birth) and to better manage your relationship with us.

Business sale or reorganisation: Over time, we may buy new businesses or sell some of our businesses. Accordingly, Personal Information associated with any accounts, products or services of the business being purchased or sold will be reviewed as part of the due diligence process and subsequently transferred as a business asset to the new business owner. We may also transfer Personal Information as part of a corporate reorganisation or other change in corporate control.

Sub-contractors and agents: We may use affiliates or other companies to provide services on our behalf such as data processing, account administration, fraud prevention and detection, analytics and marketing. Such companies will be given only the Personal Information needed to perform those services and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes. We have contracts in place holding these companies to standards of confidentiality equivalent to ours.

Transfers outside of your country: Your Personal Information may be accessed by staff, suppliers or other persons in, transferred to, and/or stored at, a destination outside your country, including outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in which data protection laws may be of a lower standard than in your country/the EEA. We will, in all circumstances, safeguard Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law.

(http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm) we will establish legal grounds justifying such transfer, such as EU Commission-approved model contractual clauses, or other legal grounds permitted by applicable legal requirements.

Please Contact Us if you would like to see a copy of the specific safeguards applied to the export of your Personal Information.

6. Retention of your Personal Information

Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the information was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we may retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired, or to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data. When Personal Information is no longer needed, our policy is to either irreversibly anonymise the data (and we may further retain and use the anonymised information) or securely destroy the data.

7. Maintaining the accuracy of your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy of your Personal Information and ensuring that it is complete and up-to-date. If you discover inaccuracies in our records, or your Personal Information changes, please notify us immediately so that we can make the necessary changes. Failure to notify us of changes to your Personal Information may negatively impact the way we communicate or provide services to you. Where appropriate, we will advise others of any material amendments to your Personal Information that we may have released to them. If we do not agree to make the amendments that you request, you may challenge our decision as described in Contact Us.

8. Safeguarding your Personal Information

We use physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect against unauthorised use, access, modification, destruction, disclosure, loss or theft of your Personal Information in our custody or control.

We have agreements and controls in place with third party service providers requiring that any Personal Information we provide to them must be safeguarded and used only for the purpose of providing the service we have requested the company to perform.

Security over the internet

No data transmission over the Internet or website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information in accordance with applicable data protection legislative requirements.

All information you provide to us is stored on our or our subcontractors’ secure servers and accessed and used subject to our security policies and standards. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for complying with any other security procedures that we notify you of.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy at www.gam.com/legal/privacy-policy is always the most recent version.

Please see Contact Us to answer any questions you may have about our Privacy Policy.

10. Your Rights

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your Personal Information, you should first contact us as per the Contact Us section below. Under certain conditions (in particular where GAM has directed the use of your Personal Information from one of its subsidiaries), you may have the right to require us to:

  • Inspect Personal Information we retain about you;
  • provide you with further details on the use we make of your information;
  • provide you with a copy of information that you have provided to us and/or that we collected about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • transmit your data directly to a third party, where technically feasible;
  • update any inaccuracies in the Personal Information we hold (please see paragraph 7);
  • where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing (see paragraph 4 for marketing);
  • object to any processing based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights; and
  • restrict how we use your information whilst a complaint is being investigated.

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege). If you exercise any of these rights we will check your entitlement and respond in most cases within a month.

If you are not satisfied with our use of your Personal Information or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to the data protection regulator in the country where the GAM entity with which you deal is established (listed here below under Contact Us).

Kontakt

Sollten Sie Fragen oder Bedenken bezüglich unserer Datenschutzrichtlinie oder des Schutzes Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten haben, teilen Sie uns dies bitte mit.

Wenn Sie die Zusendung von Marketingmaterial durch uns abbestellen wollen, befolgen Sie bitte die Anweisungen am Ende der E-Mail, die Sie erhalten haben. Alternativ haben Sie folgende Möglichkeiten:

  • Sie können sich unter client.info@gam.com an uns wenden, und wir werden Ihnen unser Kontaktformular zusenden, mit dem Sie unseren Datenschutzbeauftragten (Data Protection Officer) kontaktieren können.
  • Sie können Ihrer lokalen Tochtergesellschaft schreiben und Ihre Korrespondenz an den Data Protection Officer richten.
  • Sie können uns eine E-Mail an DataProtectionOfficer@gam.com schicken.

Sie können sich auch an unseren Group Data Protection Officer wenden:

GAM (U.K.) Limited
Data Protection Officer
8 Finsbury Circus
London EC2M 7GB
Vereinigtes Königreich
DataProtectionOfficer@gam.com

Sollten Sie sich an uns gewandt haben und dann der Ansicht sein, dass wir Ihre Angelegenheit nicht angemessen bearbeitet haben, können Sie sich an die Datenschutzbehörde in dem Land wenden, in dem das Unternehmen der GAM-Gruppe mit dem Sie Geschäfte tätigen, seinen Sitz hat:

Vereinigtes Königreich

The Information Commissioner’s Office

https://ico.org.uk/

Italien

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali

http://www.garanteprivacy.it/

Deutschland

Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

http://www.bfdi.bund.de/

Hessische Datenschutzbeauftragte
https://datenschutz.hessen.de//

Spanien

Agencia de Protección Datos
https://www.agpd.es/

Schweiz Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html

Frankreich

Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés

https://www.cnil.fr/fr

Österreich

Datenschutzbehörde

https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Luxemburg

National Commission for Data Protection

https://cnpd.public.lu/en.html

Irland

Data Protection Commissioner

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

Direct Marketing is our communication with you such as mail, telemarketing or email, using your contact information, to inform you about products and services that we think may be of interest and value to you. This does not include communications regarding products or services that you currently have, including improved ways to use the products, or additional features of the products as well as transactional information.

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes information that you have provided to us or was collected by us from other sources. It may include details such as your name and address, age and gender, personal financial records, identification numbers including your Social Insurance Number and personal references, to the extent permitted by local laws.

GAM means GAM Holding AG and its subsidiaries. Regional and local policies supersede this Privacy Policy.

Use of personal information under EU data protection laws must be justified under one of a number of legal “grounds” and we are required to set out the grounds in respect of each use in this policy. An explanation of the scope of the grounds available is set out below. We note the grounds we use to justify each use of your information next to the use in the “Uses of your personal information” section of this policy.

These are the principal legal grounds that justify our use of your information:

Consent: where you have consented to our use of your information (you may withdraw your consent by following the instructions at the bottom of the email received, or contacting client.info@gam.com).

Contract performance: where your information is necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you.

Legal obligation: where we need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations.

Legitimate interests: where we use your information to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights.

Legal claims: where your information is necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party.

Substantial Public interest; where we use Personal Information relating to criminal convictions or political affiliations for a purpose that is expressly in the substantial public interest, including for the prevention or detection of crime or fraud.