Este sitio usa cookies

Para brindarle la mejor experiencia posible, este sitio web utiliza cookies. Puede leer información completa sobre el uso de cookies aquí. Su privacidad es importante para nosotros y le recomendamos que lea nuestra política de privacidad.

OK
False 486ccd8c-f1ba-42af-a0cc-855f561d6754

Privacy Policy (Israel)

Policies and Disclosures
Our Commitment to You

GAM appreciates the opportunity to help you meet your financial needs. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of the Personal Information you have entrusted to us. It is important for you to understand what Personal Information we will collect, how we will use it, and who may access it. You are not legally required to provide us with any Personal Information, but we may be unable to provide you with our services and/or your use of our website may be limited in scope. Accordingly, any Personal Information you provide us and/or that is being collected by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy, is being provided at your own volition and/or collected by us at your free will and consent – as applicable.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the operations of GAM London Limited Israel Branch.

If you are an existing customer of ours, further details about how we use your Personal Information is set out in your customer contract with us. In the event of any inconstancy and/or discrepancy between this Privacy Policy and your customer contract with us, this Privacy Policy will prevail. Further notices highlighting certain uses we wish to make of your Personal Information together with the ability to opt in or out of selected uses may also be provided when we collect Personal Information from you.

Our websites may contain links to other third party websites. If you follow a link to any of those third party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your Personal Information. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Information to such third party websites.

This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to you.

All + symbols can be clicked to provide further detail.

1. Accountability

We have strict policies and procedures governing how we deal with your Personal Information. Each and every one of our employees is responsible for respecting and protecting the Personal Information to which the employee has access.

Our Group Data Protection Officer oversees privacy governance including policy, dispute resolution, education, communications activities and reporting to our Board of Directors on privacy matters. Please see Contact us for information on how to reach our Group Data Protection Officer.

2. Personal Information that we collect

We only collect the Personal Information that we determine we need for the purposes set out in 3. Purposes for which we use your personal information.

For example, we may collect:

Information you provide to us

La información personal que usted nos facilite, como ocurre al usar el formulario de contacto de nuestros sitios web, incluye, entre otras cosas, su nombre, dirección de correo electrónico y otros datos de contacto;

Anti-Crime and Fraud Information

La información sobre su situación financiera, solvencia o toda actividad delictiva o fraudulenta que tanto usted como otros terceros nos faciliten, entre otra, aquella que establece su identidad, como los permisos de conducir, pasaportes y facturas emitidas por los servicios públicos; la información acerca de las transacciones, las calificaciones crediticias emitidas por las agencias crediticias de referencia o los grupos dedicados al agrupamiento de datos; fraude, delitos, operaciones sospechosas, listas de personas expuestas y medidas restrictivas donde se incluyan sus datos;

Financial Information

para garantizar que el asesoramiento y/o los productos que le ofrecemos son adecuados para usted y que las inversiones que adquiere son adecuadas en su caso;

Your transactions and holdings

Datos de las operaciones o las posiciones realizadas o iniciadas por usted en nuestro grupo;

Our correspondence

Si se pone en contacto con nosotros, normalmente mantendremos un registro de dicha correspondencia;

Device Information

como la información referente a su sistema operativo, su navegador, las aplicaciones informáticas, la dirección IP, la geolocalización, la situación referente a la seguridad y demás datos del dispositivo, con el fin de mejorar su experiencia, ofrecerle protección contra el fraude y gestionar el riesgo;

Website and Communication usage

Datos específicos de sus visitas a los sitios web y la información recogida en las cookies y otras herramientas de rastreo, a título enunciativo pero no limitativo, su dirección IP y nombre de dominio, la versión de su navegador y su sistema operativo, los datos sobre el tráfico de datos, la ubicación, blogs y otros datos relativos a la comunicación;

Marketing preference information

Datos específicos sobre sus preferencias comerciales (por ejemplo, sus preferencias sobre la comunicación) y la información pertinente para seleccionar los productos y servicios apropiados que podamos ofrecerle;

Email tracking information

Nuestros correos electrónicos pueden contener un píxel invisible para decirnos si se abren y, en conjunción con otras tecnologías, comprobar los clics a través de los enlaces insertados en el correo. También podemos emplear esta información para fines tales como discernir entre los correos nuestros que más le interesen y preguntar si los usuarios que no los abren desean seguir recibiéndolos. El píxel se borrará al eliminarse el correo electrónico. Si no desea descargar este píxel en su dispositivo, deberá seleccionar la opción de recibir por nuestra parte los correos de texto sin formato en lugar de HTML u optar por no hacer clic en los enlaces que le enviemos, o bien darse de baja de nuestra lista de distribución. En esta información es posible que se incluyan Datos personales;

Call recordings and CCTV

Se pueden vigilar o grabar nuestras llamadas telefónicas entrantes o salientes entre usted y nuestro grupo, con el fin de garantizar la exactitud, la seguridad, la calidad del servicio, también a los efectos de la formación y con el objeto de implantar un registro de nuestras comunicaciones. Si no desea que se grabe su llamada, existen otras vías para entablar su relación comercial con nosotros, como el Internet o dirigiéndose a nosotros por escrito. Podemos grabar imágenes de televisión en circuito cerrado dentro y alrededor de nuestras instalaciones, así como en otras ubicaciones, con el fin tanto de procurar la seguridad de nuestros clientes y trabajadores como de protegernos frente a los casos de robo, daño material y fraude;

Survey Information

Es posible que le pidamos completar encuestas cuyo uso se destine a la investigación. En tales circunstancias, procederemos a recoger la información que se aporte en la encuesta cumplimentada.

When we collect your Personal Information, we may use or disclose it for the following purposes. Below each purpose we note the “legal ground” that allows that use of your Personal Information. An explanation of the scope of the “legal grounds” can be found at here.

To provide and manage products and services you have requested

Para poder administrar nuestros servicios, incluido el cumplimiento de nuestras obligaciones derivadas de los acuerdos celebrados entre usted y nuestro grupo, o para advertirle de los cambios en nuestros productos y servicios.

Justificación relativa al uso de los datos: ejecución contractual; consentimiento, intereses legítimos (para ayudarnos a cumplir nuestras obligaciones y ofrecerle nuestros servicios, o notificarle acerca de las modificaciones realizadas en nuestro servicio)

To verify your identity, protect against fraud and manage risk

Tanto nuestra organización como otras pueden tener acceso y utilizar ciertos datos con la intención de prevenir el fraude, el blanqueo de capitales y las actividades terroristas, según sea necesario en virtud de la legislación y la normativa aplicables, así como de las mejores prácticas vigentes en un determinado momento como, por ejemplo, la supervisión frente a posibles sanciones, personas expuestas políticamente (PEP) y otras bases de datos de control del fraude y la delincuencia. En caso de aportar información falsa o incorrecta y detectarse un caso real o sospechoso de fraude, se remitirá la información específica a los organismos competentes en la lucha contra el fraude, y podrá ser registrada por nosotros o por dichos organismos.

To comply with legal or regulatory requirements, or as otherwise permitted by law

Podemos tratar sus Datos personales para cumplir nuestras obligaciones normativas o dialogar con nuestras autoridades regulatorias, o bien para defender o tramitar las reclamaciones, según proceda, pudiéndose incluir, entre otras, la divulgación de sus Datos personales a terceros, a los organismos jurisdiccionales, supervisores o encargados del cumplimiento normativo en relación con toda inspección, procedimiento o investigación que realicen dichas partes radicadas en cualquier lugar del mundo. Según se permita, procederemos a remitirle dicha solicitud o notificársela antes de responder, a menos que este acto suponga un menoscabo a la prevención o detección de un delito.

Justificación relativa al uso de los datos: obligaciones legales; demandas judiciales; intereses legítimos (para cooperar con las autoridades de cumplimiento normativo y supervisoras)

To monitor certain activities

con el objeto de supervisar las consultas y operaciones por las que se procure la calidad del servicio, el respeto de los procedimientos y la lucha contra el fraude;

Justificación relativa al uso de los datos: obligaciones jurídicas; demandas judiciales; intereses legítimos (para procurar la calidad y legalidad de nuestros servicios)

To inform you of changes

con el fin de comunicarle cambios en nuestros productos y servicios;

Justificación relativa al uso de los datos: intereses legítimos (para notificarle los cambios en nuestro servicio)

To communicate with you regarding products and services that may be of interest

para ofrecerle actualizaciones y ofertas, en caso de haber optado por recibirlas. También se puede emplear sus datos para comercializar en su caso nuestros propios productos y servicios o los de determinados socios comerciales, por correo ordinario, correo electrónico, teléfono, SMS, publicidad por Internet o en redes sociales. En los supuestos previstos por la ley, le solicitaremos su consentimiento en el momento en que recabemos sus datos para realizar todo tipo de acciones de marketing. Ofreceremos la opción de darse de baja o renunciar a cualquier otra comunicación en los mensajes de marketing electrónico que le remitamos; también podrá darse de baja visitando el enlace de Contacto.

Justificación relativa al uso de los datos: intereses legítimos (para mantenerle al tanto de las noticias relacionadas con nuestros productos y servicios); consentimiento

To understand our customers and to develop and tailor our products and services

Podemos analizar los Datos personales de los que disponemos para entender mejor las exigencias comerciales y relativas a los servicios al cliente, profundizar en el conocimiento de nuestra actividad y desarrollar nuestros productos y servicios. Con el objeto de garantizar que el contenido de nuestro sitio web se presenta de la forma más eficaz para usted y su dispositivo, podremos transmitir sus datos a otros socios comerciales, proveedores y/o proveedores de servicios;

Justificación relativa al uso de los datos: intereses legítimos (garantizar la calidad y la legalidad de nuestros servicios, ayudarnos a mejorar nuestros servicios y permitirnos ofrecerle el contenido y los servicios en el sitio web)

To reorganise or make changes to our business

En el supuesto de que (i) estemos sujetos a negociación por la venta de nuestro negocio o una parte del mismo en favor de un tercero, (ii) se venda a un tercero o (iii) atraviese un periodo de reestructuración, nos veremos obligados a transmitir una parte o la totalidad de sus Datos personales al tercero en cuestión (o sus asesores) como parte del proceso de diligencia debida (due diligence) a los efectos de analizar las propuestas de venta o reestructuración. Es posible que también tengamos que transmitir sus Datos personales a la entidad reestructurada o al tercero tras el proceso de venta o reestructuración, para que puedan emplearlos con los mismos fines que se establecen en esta política;

Justificación relativa al uso de los datos: intereses legítimos (con el fin de que podamos modificar nuestra actividad)

To communicate effectively with you and conduct our business

Con el objeto de desempeñar nuestra actividad, como por ejemplo, dar respuesta a sus consultas, o comunicarnos de cualquier otra forma con usted, o bien para cumplir nuestras obligaciones derivadas de los acuerdos celebrados entre usted y nuestra organización.

Justificación relativa al uso de los datos: ejecución contractual; intereses legítimos (para que podamos satisfacer nuestras obligaciones y ofrecerle nuestros servicios)

4. Consent and Your Choices

Most of our processing is permitted by “legal grounds” other than consent (see section 3 above). In relation to Direct Marketing,where we are required to do so, we will obtain your consent before using your Personal Information for this purpose. If you prefer not to receive our Direct Marketing, communications, you can have your name deleted from our Direct Marketing, and/or shared information lists. If you want to change your privacy preferences, see Contact Us.

In relation to processing of criminal convictions data and politically exposed person data for the purposes of complying with our anti-money laundering obligations and to combat fraud we consider that our processing is permitted by the substantial public interest ground (to prevent or detect crime) but to the extent it is not you give and we rely on your consent to process that type of Personal Information. Although you have a right to withdraw such consent at any time, as we consider the processing to be necessary for us to provide our services its withdrawal (to the extent the processing cannot be justified on substantial public interest grounds) may require us to cease to provide certain services.

5. Sharing your Personal Information (and transfers outside your country)

We will only use or disclose your Personal Information for the purpose(s) it was collected and as otherwise identified in this Privacy Policy.

Sharing outside the GAM group: Personal Information may be provided to third parties, including anti-fraud organisations, legal, regulatory or law enforcement authorities in cases of suspected criminal activity or contravention of law, for the detection and prevention of fraud, or when required to satisfy the legal or regulatory requirements of governments, regulatory authorities or other self-regulatory organisations, or to comply with a court order or for the protection of our assets (for example, collection of overdue accounts).

Sharing within the GAM group: We may share your Personal Information within the GAM group, including locations outside of the European Economic Area where we do business, for marketing purposes, for legal and regulatory purposes, to manage credit risk and other business risks, to perform analytics, to ensure we have correct or up to date information about you (such as your current address or date of birth) and to better manage your relationship with us.

Business sale or reorganisation: Over time, we may buy new businesses or sell some of our businesses. Accordingly, Personal Information associated with any accounts, products or services of the business being purchased or sold will be reviewed as part of the due diligence process and subsequently transferred as a business asset to the new business owner. We may also transfer Personal Information as part of a corporate reorganisation or other change in corporate control.

Sub-contractors and agents: We may use affiliates or other companies to provide services on our behalf such as data processing, account administration, fraud prevention and detection, analytics and marketing. Such companies will be given only the Personal Information needed to perform those services and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes. We have contracts in place holding these companies to standards of confidentiality equivalent to ours.

Transfers outside of your country: Your Personal Information may be accessed by staff, suppliers or other persons in, transferred to, and/or stored at, a destination outside your country, including outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in which data protection laws may be of a lower standard than in your country/the EEA. We will, in all circumstances, safeguard Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law.

(http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm) we will establish legal grounds justifying such transfer, such as EU Commission-approved model contractual clauses, or other legal grounds permitted by applicable legal requirements.

Please Contact Us if you would like to see a copy of the specific safeguards applied to the export of your Personal Information.

6. Retention of your Personal Information

Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the information was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we may retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired, or to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data. When Personal Information is no longer needed, our policy is to either irreversibly anonymise the data (and we may further retain and use the anonymised information) or securely destroy the data.

7. Maintaining the accuracy of your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy of your Personal Information and ensuring that it is complete and up-to-date. If you discover inaccuracies in our records, or your Personal Information changes, please notify us immediately so that we can make the necessary changes. Failure to notify us of changes to your Personal Information may negatively impact the way we communicate or provide services to you. Where appropriate, we will advise others of any material amendments to your Personal Information that we may have released to them. If we do not agree to make the amendments that you request, you may challenge our decision as described in Contact Us.

8. Safeguarding your Personal Information

We use physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect against unauthorised use, access, modification, destruction, disclosure, loss or theft of your Personal Information in our custody or control.

We have agreements and controls in place with third party service providers requiring that any Personal Information we provide to them must be safeguarded and used only for the purpose of providing the service we have requested the company to perform.

Security over the internet

No data transmission over the Internet or website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information in accordance with applicable data protection legislative requirements.

All information you provide to us is stored on our or our subcontractors’ secure servers and accessed and used subject to our security policies and standards. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for complying with any other security procedures that we notify you of.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy at www.gam.com/legal/privacy-policy is always the most recent version.

Please see Contact Us to answer any questions you may have about our Privacy Policy.

10. Your Rights

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your Personal Information, you should first contact us as per the Contact Us section below. Under certain conditions (in particular where GAM has directed the use of your Personal Information from one of its subsidiaries), you may have the right to require us to:

  • Inspect Personal Information we retain about you;
  • provide you with further details on the use we make of your information;
  • provide you with a copy of information that you have provided to us and/or that we collected about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • transmit your data directly to a third party, where technically feasible;
  • update any inaccuracies in the Personal Information we hold (please see paragraph 7);
  • where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing (see paragraph 4 for marketing);
  • object to any processing based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights; and
  • restrict how we use your information whilst a complaint is being investigated.

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege). If you exercise any of these rights we will check your entitlement and respond in most cases within a month.

If you are not satisfied with our use of your Personal Information or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to the data protection regulator in the country where the GAM entity with which you deal is established (listed here below under Contact Us).

Contacto

Si tiene alguna duda o consulta acerca de nuestras prácticas relativas a nuestra privacidad o la de sus Datos personales; no dude en ponerlo en nuestro conocimiento.

Para darse de baja de los mensajes comerciales que le enviamos, puede seguir las instrucciones que figuran al final del correo electrónico que usted ha recibido. De manera alternativa, usted podrá:

  • Ponerse en contacto con nosotros en client.info@gam.com, y le ofreceremos nuestro formulario para contactar con nuestro Responsable de la protección de datos;
  • Escribir a su entidad filial local y dirigir su correspondencia a la atención del Responsable de la protección de datos; o
  • Enviarnos un correo electrónico DataProtectionOfficer@gam.com

También puede optar por ponerse en contacto con nuestro Responsable de la protección de datos del grupo:

GAM (U.K.) Limited
Data Protection Officer
8 Finsbury Circus
London EC2M 7GB
Reino Unido
DataProtectionOfficer@gam.com

Si tras haberse puesto en contacto con nosotros no cree que hemos atendido de manera adecuada sus consultas, podrá recurrir a la entidad supervisora de la protección de datos radicada en el país donde se ubique la entidad GAM con la que trata:

Reino Unido

The Information Commissioner’s Office

https://ico.org.uk/

Italia

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali

http://www.garanteprivacy.it/

Alemania

Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

http://www.bfdi.bund.de/

Hessische Datenschutzbeauftragte
https://datenschutz.hessen.de//

España

Agencia de Protección Datos
https://www.agpd.es/

Suiza Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html

Francia

Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés

https://www.cnil.fr/fr

Austria

Datenschutzbehörde

https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Luxemburgo

National Commission for Data Protection

https://cnpd.public.lu/en.html

Irlanda

Data Protection Commissioner

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

Direct Marketing is our communication with you such as mail, telemarketing or email, using your contact information, to inform you about products and services that we think may be of interest and value to you. This does not include communications regarding products or services that you currently have, including improved ways to use the products, or additional features of the products as well as transactional information.

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes information that you have provided to us or was collected by us from other sources. It may include details such as your name and address, age and gender, personal financial records, identification numbers including your Social Insurance Number and personal references, to the extent permitted by local laws.

GAM means GAM Holding AG and its subsidiaries. Regional and local policies supersede this Privacy Policy.

Use of personal information under EU data protection laws must be justified under one of a number of legal “grounds” and we are required to set out the grounds in respect of each use in this policy. An explanation of the scope of the grounds available is set out below. We note the grounds we use to justify each use of your information next to the use in the “Uses of your personal information” section of this policy.

These are the principal legal grounds that justify our use of your information:

Consent: where you have consented to our use of your information (you may withdraw your consent by following the instructions at the bottom of the email received, or contacting client.info@gam.com).

Contract performance: where your information is necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you.

Legal obligation: where we need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations.

Legitimate interests: where we use your information to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights.

Legal claims: where your information is necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party.

Substantial Public interest; where we use Personal Information relating to criminal convictions or political affiliations for a purpose that is expressly in the substantial public interest, including for the prevention or detection of crime or fraud.

Invalid MyFavouriteContentDialogViewModel detectedTitleText or MessageText is not populated