Questo sito utilizza i cookie

Per offrirti la migliore esperienza possibile, il sito Web GAM utilizza i cookie. Puoi leggere qui le informazioni complete dei nostri cookie. La tua privacy è importante per noi e ti invitiamo a leggere la nostra politica sulla privacy qui.

OK

Privacy Policy (Israel)

Our Commitment to You

GAM appreciates the opportunity to help you meet your financial needs. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of the Personal Information you have entrusted to us. It is important for you to understand what Personal Information we will collect, how we will use it, and who may access it. You are not legally required to provide us with any Personal Information, but we may be unable to provide you with our services and/or your use of our website may be limited in scope. Accordingly, any Personal Information you provide us and/or that is being collected by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy, is being provided at your own volition and/or collected by us at your free will and consent – as applicable.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the operations of GAM London Limited Israel Branch.

If you are an existing customer of ours, further details about how we use your Personal Information is set out in your customer contract with us. In the event of any inconstancy and/or discrepancy between this Privacy Policy and your customer contract with us, this Privacy Policy will prevail. Further notices highlighting certain uses we wish to make of your Personal Information together with the ability to opt in or out of selected uses may also be provided when we collect Personal Information from you.

Our websites may contain links to other third party websites. If you follow a link to any of those third party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your Personal Information. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Information to such third party websites.

This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to you.

All + symbols can be clicked to provide further detail.

1. Accountability

We have strict policies and procedures governing how we deal with your Personal Information. Each and every one of our employees is responsible for respecting and protecting the Personal Information to which the employee has access.

Our Group Data Protection Officer oversees privacy governance including policy, dispute resolution, education, communications activities and reporting to our Board of Directors on privacy matters. Please see Contact us for information on how to reach our Group Data Protection Officer.

2. Personal Information that we collect

We only collect the Personal Information that we determine we need for the purposes set out in 3. Purposes for which we use your personal information.

For example, we may collect:

Information you provide to us

Informazioni personali che voi ci fornite, ad esempio utilizzando il modulo di contatto sui nostri siti web, come nome, indirizzo e-mail e altri dati di contatto;

Anti-Crime and Fraud Information

informazioni attinenti alla vostra situazione finanziaria, al vostro merito di credito o ad eventuali attività criminali o fraudolente forniteci da voi o da parti terze, tra cui i dati che stabiliscono la vostra identità, come patenti di guida, passaporti e utenze; informazioni relative a transazioni, rating creditizi emessi dalle agenzie di analisi del credito o dalle centrali di dati; frodi, reati, transazioni sospette, persone esposte politicamente ed elenchi di sanzioni nei quali siano inclusi i vostri dati;

Financial Information

per assicurarci che le consulenze e/o i prodotti da noi forniti siano adeguati alla vostra situazione che gli investimenti acquistati siano adatti a voi;

Your transactions and holdings

dettagli delle transazioni o partecipazioni effettuate o avviate con noi;

Our correspondence

di norma, ogni volta che ci contattate manteniamo una registrazione di tale contatto;

Device Information

ad esempio informazioni su sistema operativo, browser, applicazioni software, indirizzo IP, geolocalizzazione, sicurezza e altri dati relativi ai vostri dispositivi finalizzati a ottimizzare la vostra esperienza, a prevenire le frodi e a gestire il rischio;

Website and Communication usage

i dati relativi alle vostre visite di siti web e le informazioni raccolte mediante i cookie e altre tecnologie di monitoraggio, tra cui, a titolo non esaustivo, il vostro indirizzo IP e il nome del dominio, la versione del browser e il sistema operativo, i dati sul traffico, i dati di localizzazione, i web log e altri dati relativi alla comunicazione, nonché le risorse a cui accedete;

Marketing preference information

i dati relativi alle vostre preferenze promozionali (ad esempio le modalità di comunicazione) e le informazioni utili a selezionare prodotti e servizi adeguati da offrirvi;

Email tracking information

Le nostre e-mail possono contenere un "web beacon pixel" creato ad hoc per ogni campagna; questo pixel ci dice se le nostre e-mail vengono aperte e, in combinazione con altre tecnologie, verifica se i link contenuti all'interno del messaggio vengono cliccati. Possiamo utilizzare queste informazioni per diversi scopi, ad esempio appurare quali sono le e-mail che suscitano maggior interesse e chiedere agli utenti che non aprono le nostre e-mail se desiderano continuare a riceverle. Il pixel viene cancellato quando cancellate il messaggio e-mail. Se non desiderate che il pixel venga scaricato nel vostro dispositivo, dovete selezionare l'opzione che vi consente di ricevere le nostre e-mail in testo normale e non in formato HTML, oppure scegliere di non cliccare sui link che vi inviamo o ancora cancellare l'iscrizione alle nostre e-mail. Queste informazioni possono includere Informazioni personali;

Call recordings and CCTV

Possiamo monitorare o registrare le nostre telefonate con voi in entrata o in uscita al fine di garantire accuratezza, sicurezza, qualità del servizio, a scopo di formazione e per conservare una registrazione delle nostre comunicazioni. Se non desiderate che le vostre chiamate vengano registrate, potete scegliere altre modalità di contatto, ad esempio online o per iscritto. Possiamo conservare le riprese a circuito chiuso filmate all'interno e nei pressi delle nostre sedi o altrove per la sicurezza dei nostri clienti e dipendenti, nonché per proteggerci da furti, danni alla proprietà e frodi;

Survey Information

possiamo chiedervi di partecipare a sondaggi che utilizziamo per finalità di ricerca. In tali circostanze, raccogliamo le informazioni fornite nei questionari compilati.

When we collect your Personal Information, we may use or disclose it for the following purposes. Below each purpose we note the “legal ground” that allows that use of your Personal Information. An explanation of the scope of the “legal grounds” can be found at here.

To provide and manage products and services you have requested

per amministrare i nostri servizi, compreso l'assolvimento dei nostri obblighi associati ai contratti stipulati tra voi e noi, o per avvisarvi di modifiche ai nostri servizi e prodotti.

Motivazioni d'uso: esecuzione contrattuale; consenso, interessi legittimi (consentirci di adempiere ai nostri obblighi e fornirvi i nostri servizi o avvisarvi delle modifiche ai nostri servizi)

To verify your identity, protect against fraud and manage risk

noi ed altre organizzazioni possiamo accedere ed utilizzare talune informazioni onde prevenire le frodi, il riciclaggio di denaro e il terrorismo secondo quanto eventualmente richiesto dalle leggi e dai regolamenti applicabili e dalle migliori prassi di settore in qualsiasi momento, compresa la ricerca di corrispondenze all'interno dei database delle sanzioni, delle persone esposte politicamente (PEP) o di soggetti responsabili di altre frodi o crimini. Nel caso in cui si forniscano informazioni false o inesatte e vengano rilevate o sospettate delle frodi, i relativi dati possono essere inoltrati a organismi di prevenzione delle frodi e registrati da noi o da tali agenzie.

To comply with legal or regulatory requirements, or as otherwise permitted by law

possiamo trattare le vostre Informazioni personali per adempiere ai nostri obblighi normativi, interloquire con le nostre autorità di regolamentazione, difenderci da o presentare ricorsi, a seconda dei casi; ciò può comportare la divulgazione delle vostre Informazioni personali a parti terze, alla magistratura e/o alle autorità di regolamentazione o alle forze dell'ordine in relazione a indagini, procedimenti o investigazioni effettuate da tali parti in tutto il mondo. Ove consentito, indirizziamo a voi tali richieste o vi avvisiamo prima di rispondere alle stesse, salvo i casi in cui una simile linea d'azione possa compromettere la prevenzione o l'accertamento di un reato.

Motivazioni d'uso: obblighi legali, ricorsi giudiziali; interessi legittimi (collaborare con le forze dell'ordine e gli organi normativi)

To monitor certain activities

per controllare richieste e transazioni e garantire in tal modo la qualità del servizio e la conformità alle procedure nonché contrastare le frodi;

Motivazioni d'uso: obblighi legali, ricorsi giudiziali, interessi legittimi (assicurare la qualità e la legittimità dei nostri servizi)

To inform you of changes

per avvisarvi delle modifiche apportate ai nostri servizi e prodotti;

Motivazione d'uso: interessi legittimi (avvisarvi delle modifiche al nostro servizio)

To communicate with you regarding products and services that may be of interest

per fornirvi aggiornamenti e offerte, laddove abbiate prestato il vostro consenso in tal senso. Possiamo inoltre utilizzare i vostri dati per promuovere i nostri prodotti e servizi e quelli di alcuni nostri partner selezionati tramite posta, e-mail, telefono, SMS o inserzioni online o nei social media. Se richiesto a norma di legge, chiediamo il vostro consenso all'atto della raccolta dei vostri dati al fine di condurre le succitate attività di promozione. In tutte le comunicazioni elettroniche da noi inviate a scopi promozionali, vi offriamo la possibilità di cancellare l'iscrizione o negare il consenso a ulteriori comunicazioni; in alternativa, potete revocare il vostro consenso visitando la sezione Contatti.

Motivazioni d'uso: interessi legittimi (tenervi aggiornati sui nostri prodotti e servizi); consenso

To understand our customers and to develop and tailor our products and services

possiamo analizzare le Informazioni personali in nostro possesso al fine di comprendere meglio le esigenze dei nostri clienti in termini di servizi e attività promozionale, per arrivare a una migliore conoscenza della nostra attività e sviluppare i nostri prodotti e servizi in maniera ottimale. Onde garantire che i contenuti del nostro sito web vengano presentati nella maniera più efficiente possibile per voi e per il dispositivo da voi utilizzato, possiamo trasmettere i vostri dati a partner commerciali, fornitori e/o prestatori di servizi;

Motivazioni d'uso: interessi legittimi (assicurare la qualità e la legittimità dei nostri servizi, permetterci di migliorare i nostri servizi e di fornirvi i contenuti e i servizi sul sito web)

To reorganise or make changes to our business

nel caso in cui (i) ci trovassimo coinvolti in una trattativa per la vendita della nostra attività o di una sua porzione a una parte terza, (ii) la nostra società venisse venduta a una parte terza (iii) fossimo interessati da una ristrutturazione, potremmo aver bisogno di trasferire in tutto o in parte le vostre Informazioni personali alla parte terza interessata (o ai suoi consulenti) nell'ambito della procedura di adeguata verifica atta ad analizzare la proposta di vendita o di ristrutturazione. Inoltre, potremmo dover trasferire le vostre Informazioni personali all'entità risultante dalla succitata ristrutturazione o alla parte terza dopo la vendita o la ristrutturazione affinché queste possano utilizzarle per le medesime finalità di cui alla presente Politica;

Motivazioni d'uso: interessi legittimi (consentirci di modificare la nostra attività)

To communicate effectively with you and conduct our business

per svolgere il nostro lavoro, ad esempio rispondere alle vostre domande o comunicare con voi per altri scopi, o ancora adempiere ai nostri obblighi così come sanciti dai contratti stipulati tra voi e noi.

Motivazioni d'uso: esecuzione contrattuale; interessi legittimi (consentirci di adempiere ai nostri obblighi e fornirvi i nostri servizi)

4. Consent and Your Choices

Most of our processing is permitted by “legal grounds” other than consent (see section 3 above). In relation to Direct Marketing,where we are required to do so, we will obtain your consent before using your Personal Information for this purpose. If you prefer not to receive our Direct Marketing, communications, you can have your name deleted from our Direct Marketing, and/or shared information lists. If you want to change your privacy preferences, see Contact Us.

In relation to processing of criminal convictions data and politically exposed person data for the purposes of complying with our anti-money laundering obligations and to combat fraud we consider that our processing is permitted by the substantial public interest ground (to prevent or detect crime) but to the extent it is not you give and we rely on your consent to process that type of Personal Information. Although you have a right to withdraw such consent at any time, as we consider the processing to be necessary for us to provide our services its withdrawal (to the extent the processing cannot be justified on substantial public interest grounds) may require us to cease to provide certain services.

5. Sharing your Personal Information (and transfers outside your country)

We will only use or disclose your Personal Information for the purpose(s) it was collected and as otherwise identified in this Privacy Policy.

Sharing outside the GAM group: Personal Information may be provided to third parties, including anti-fraud organisations, legal, regulatory or law enforcement authorities in cases of suspected criminal activity or contravention of law, for the detection and prevention of fraud, or when required to satisfy the legal or regulatory requirements of governments, regulatory authorities or other self-regulatory organisations, or to comply with a court order or for the protection of our assets (for example, collection of overdue accounts).

Sharing within the GAM group: We may share your Personal Information within the GAM group, including locations outside of the European Economic Area where we do business, for marketing purposes, for legal and regulatory purposes, to manage credit risk and other business risks, to perform analytics, to ensure we have correct or up to date information about you (such as your current address or date of birth) and to better manage your relationship with us.

Business sale or reorganisation: Over time, we may buy new businesses or sell some of our businesses. Accordingly, Personal Information associated with any accounts, products or services of the business being purchased or sold will be reviewed as part of the due diligence process and subsequently transferred as a business asset to the new business owner. We may also transfer Personal Information as part of a corporate reorganisation or other change in corporate control.

Sub-contractors and agents: We may use affiliates or other companies to provide services on our behalf such as data processing, account administration, fraud prevention and detection, analytics and marketing. Such companies will be given only the Personal Information needed to perform those services and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes. We have contracts in place holding these companies to standards of confidentiality equivalent to ours.

Transfers outside of your country: Your Personal Information may be accessed by staff, suppliers or other persons in, transferred to, and/or stored at, a destination outside your country, including outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in which data protection laws may be of a lower standard than in your country/the EEA. We will, in all circumstances, safeguard Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law.

(http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm) we will establish legal grounds justifying such transfer, such as EU Commission-approved model contractual clauses, or other legal grounds permitted by applicable legal requirements.

Please Contact Us if you would like to see a copy of the specific safeguards applied to the export of your Personal Information.

6. Retention of your Personal Information

Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the information was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we may retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired, or to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data. When Personal Information is no longer needed, our policy is to either irreversibly anonymise the data (and we may further retain and use the anonymised information) or securely destroy the data.

7. Maintaining the accuracy of your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy of your Personal Information and ensuring that it is complete and up-to-date. If you discover inaccuracies in our records, or your Personal Information changes, please notify us immediately so that we can make the necessary changes. Failure to notify us of changes to your Personal Information may negatively impact the way we communicate or provide services to you. Where appropriate, we will advise others of any material amendments to your Personal Information that we may have released to them. If we do not agree to make the amendments that you request, you may challenge our decision as described in Contact Us.

8. Safeguarding your Personal Information

We use physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect against unauthorised use, access, modification, destruction, disclosure, loss or theft of your Personal Information in our custody or control.

We have agreements and controls in place with third party service providers requiring that any Personal Information we provide to them must be safeguarded and used only for the purpose of providing the service we have requested the company to perform.

Security over the internet

No data transmission over the Internet or website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information in accordance with applicable data protection legislative requirements.

All information you provide to us is stored on our or our subcontractors’ secure servers and accessed and used subject to our security policies and standards. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for complying with any other security procedures that we notify you of.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy at www.gam.com/legal/privacy-policy is always the most recent version.

Please see Contact Us to answer any questions you may have about our Privacy Policy.

10. Your Rights

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your Personal Information, you should first contact us as per the Contact Us section below. Under certain conditions (in particular where GAM has directed the use of your Personal Information from one of its subsidiaries), you may have the right to require us to:

  • Inspect Personal Information we retain about you;
  • provide you with further details on the use we make of your information;
  • provide you with a copy of information that you have provided to us and/or that we collected about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • transmit your data directly to a third party, where technically feasible;
  • update any inaccuracies in the Personal Information we hold (please see paragraph 7);
  • where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing (see paragraph 4 for marketing);
  • object to any processing based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights; and
  • restrict how we use your information whilst a complaint is being investigated.

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege). If you exercise any of these rights we will check your entitlement and respond in most cases within a month.

If you are not satisfied with our use of your Personal Information or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to the data protection regulator in the country where the GAM entity with which you deal is established (listed here below under Contact Us).

Contatti

In caso di domande o dubbi circa le nostre prassi in materia di privacy o la riservatezza delle vostre Informazioni personali, siete pregati di mettervi in contatto con noi.

Per cancellare la vostra iscrizione dal materiale promozionale che vi inviamo, seguite le istruzioni riportate in calce alla e-mail che avete ricevuto. In alternativa, potete:

  • Contattarci all'indirizzo di posta elettronica client.info@gam.com, e vi forniremo un modulo per contattare il nostro Data Protection Officer;
  • Scrivere alla vostra controllata locale e indirizzare la vostra corrispondenza all'attenzione del Data Protection Officer; o
  • Inviarci una e-mail all'indirizzo DataProtectionOfficer@gam.com

Inoltre, potete rivolgervi al nostro Group Data Protection Officer:

GAM (U.K.) Limited
Data Protection Officer
8 Finsbury Circus
London EC2M 7GB
Regno Unito
DataProtectionOfficer@gam.com

Se continuate a nutrire dei dubbi anche dopo averci contattati, potete rivolgervi all'organismo competente in materia di protezione dei dati nel paese in cui è domiciliata l'entità GAM con cui intrattenete la relazione d'affari:

Regno Unito

The Information Commissioner’s Office

https://ico.org.uk/

Italia

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali

http://www.garanteprivacy.it/

Germania

Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

http://www.bfdi.bund.de/

Hessische Datenschutzbeauftragte
https://datenschutz.hessen.de//

Spagna

Agencia de Protección Datos
https://www.agpd.es/

Svizzera Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html

Francia

Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés

https://www.cnil.fr/fr

Austria

Datenschutzbehörde

https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Lussemburgo

National Commission for Data Protection

https://cnpd.public.lu/en.html

Irlanda

Data Protection Commissioner

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

Direct Marketing is our communication with you such as mail, telemarketing or email, using your contact information, to inform you about products and services that we think may be of interest and value to you. This does not include communications regarding products or services that you currently have, including improved ways to use the products, or additional features of the products as well as transactional information.

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes information that you have provided to us or was collected by us from other sources. It may include details such as your name and address, age and gender, personal financial records, identification numbers including your Social Insurance Number and personal references, to the extent permitted by local laws.

GAM means GAM Holding AG and its subsidiaries. Regional and local policies supersede this Privacy Policy.

Use of personal information under EU data protection laws must be justified under one of a number of legal “grounds” and we are required to set out the grounds in respect of each use in this policy. An explanation of the scope of the grounds available is set out below. We note the grounds we use to justify each use of your information next to the use in the “Uses of your personal information” section of this policy.

These are the principal legal grounds that justify our use of your information:

Consent: where you have consented to our use of your information (you may withdraw your consent by following the instructions at the bottom of the email received, or contacting client.info@gam.com).

Contract performance: where your information is necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you.

Legal obligation: where we need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations.

Legitimate interests: where we use your information to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights.

Legal claims: where your information is necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party.

Substantial Public interest; where we use Personal Information relating to criminal convictions or political affiliations for a purpose that is expressly in the substantial public interest, including for the prevention or detection of crime or fraud.